Need an SPCC Plan but Barely Exceed the 1,320-Gallon Threshold?

If you find your facility in need of a Spill Prevention, Control, and Countermeasure (SPCC) plan, you may be in luck!  A full-fledged SPCC plan can be a costly expense because of the need for a Professional Engineer to seal the plan, the need for site figures outlining the oil storage areas, piping, transfer areas, and a detailed description of the processes at the facility.  Fortunately, there is an alternative for facilities that can reduce those costs by implementing a Tier I Qualified SPCC and self-certifying the plan if they meet some very specific criteria. “Self-certifying” means that someone within your company would need to be familiar enough with the rules of Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Chapter 112 (40 CFR §112) to certify that the information within the plan is accurate and meets the requirements.  The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) developed the Tier I Qualified SPCC
Read More





Regulatory Applicability Screen for AC Contractor

There are seemingly countless regulatory requirements to comply with; these requirements change over time and can often be overwhelming for a Client to tackle. That is where W&M Environmental steps in. W&M experts can provide a RAS, an integral service that provides clients with a report of potential regulatory concerns or gaps and corrective measures to mitigate these concerns.






SPCC Plan Five-Year Updates and Technical Amendments

The Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA’s) Spill Prevention, Control, and Countermeasure (SPCC) regulations (Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations [CFR] Chapter 112) applies to non-transportation-related facilities that drill, produce, store, process, refine, transfer, distribute, use, or consume oil or oil products; and that could reasonably be expected to discharge oil in harmful quantities (as described in 40 CFR 112.1(b)) to U.S. navigable waters or adjoining shorelines. Facilities subject to this rule are required to prepare and implement a SPCC Plan. The SPCC Plan must contain minimum design criteria and inspection procedures and must be approved by the facility management and certified by a professional engineer (P.E.), unless the total capacity of oil at the facility is less than 10,000 gallons, and the facility meets the criteria of a qualified facility under 40 CFR 112.3(g). All facilities, excluding farms, (defined at 40 CFR 112.2) were required to update, prepare, and
Read More